×
☰ MENU

PLAYOFFS
GREY CUP
CURRENT CHAMPIONS | HALL OF FAME | HOST STADIUMS
The Grey Cup is both the name of the Canadian Football League's championship game and its trophy and is contested between the East Division and West DIVISION CHAMPIONS every November and donated by the Earl Grey, then Canada's governor general, in 1909.

It has been played by amateur and college sides, with the University of Toronto winning the first 3 Grey Cups and exclusively by Canadian teams except for 1993-1995 when American teams joined in with Baltimore Stallions losing in 1994 and winning it in 1995. Edmonton Eskimos played in the longest dynasty of winning 5 consoutheasternutive Grey Cups between 1978-1982.
Future Hosts
106
2018
Edmonton, AB

1 2 3 4
1909 1910 1911 1912
TORONTO VARSITY BLUES TORONTO VARSITY BLUES TORONTO VARSITY BLUES HAMILTON ALERTS
d.Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club 26-6 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 16-7 d.Toronto Argonauts 14-7 d.Toronto Argonauts 11-4
(TORONTO, ON) (HAMILTON, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
5 6 7 8
1913 1914 1915 1920
HAMILTON TIGERS TORONTO ARGONAUTS HAMILTON TIGERS TORONTO VARSITY BLUES
d.Toronto Parkdale Canoe Club 44-2 d.University of Toronto 14-2 d.Toronto Rowing Association 13-7 d.Toronto Argonauts 16-3
(HAMILTON, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
9 10 11 12
1921 1922 1923 1924
TORONTO ARGONAUTS QUEEN'S GOLDEN GAELS QUEEN'S GOLDEN GAELS QUEEN'S GOLDEN GAELS
d.Edmonton Eskimos 23-0 d.Edmonton Eskimos 13-1 d.Regina Rugby Club 54-0 d.Toronto Balmy Beach 11-3
(TORONTO, ON) (KINGSTON, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
13 14 15 16
1925 1926 1927 1928
OTTAWA SENATORS OTTAWA SENATORS TO BALMY BEACH BEACHERS HAMILTON TIGERS
d.Winnipeg Tammany 24-1 d.University of Toronto 10-7 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 9-6 d.Regina Roughriders 30-0
(OTTAWA, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (HAMILTON, ON)
17 18 19 20
1929 1930 1931 1932
HAMILTON TIGERS TO BALMY BEACH BEACHERS MONTREAL AAA WINGED WHEELERS HAMILTON TIGERS
d.Regina Roughriders 14-3 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 16-7 d.Regina Roughriders 22-0 d.Regina Roughriders 25-6
(HAMILTON, ON) (HAMILTON, ON) (MONTREAL, PQ) (HAMILTON, ON)
21 22 23 24
1933 1934 1935 1936
TORONTO ARGONAUTS SARNIA IMPERIALS WINNIPEG 'PEGS SARNIA IMPERIALS
d.Sarnia 4-3 d.Regina Roughriders 20-12 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 18-12 d.Ottawa Rough Riders 26-20
(SARNIA, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (HAMILTON, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
25 26 27 28
1937 1938 1939 1940
TORONTO ARGONAUTS SARNIA IMPERIALS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 4-3 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 30-7 d.Ottawa Rough Riders 8-7 d.Toronto Balmy Beach 20-7
(TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (OTTAWA, ON)
29 30 31 32
1941 1942 1943 1944
WINNIPEG RCAF BOMBERS TORONTO RCAF HURRICANES HAMILTON FLYING WILDCATS ST.HYACINTHE-DONNACONA NAVY
d.Ottawa Rough Riders 18-16 d.Winnipeg RCAF 8-5 d.Winnipeg RCAF 23-14 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 7-6
(TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (HAMILTON, ON)
33 34 35 36
1945 1946 1947 1948
TORONTO ARGONAUTS TORONTO ARGONAUTS TORONTO ARGONAUTS CALGARY STAMPEDERS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 35-0 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 28-6 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 10-9 d.Ottawa Rough Riders 12-7
(TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
37 38 39 40
1949 1950 1951 1952
MONTREAL ALOUETTES TORONTO ARGONAUTS OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS TORONTO ARGONAUTS
d.Calgary Stampeders 28-15 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 13-0 d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-14 d.Edmonton Eskimos 21-11
(TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
41 42 43 44
1953 1954 1955 1956
HAMILTON TIGER-CATS EDMONTON ESKIMOS EDMONTON ESKIMOS EDMONTON ESKIMOS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 12-6 d.Montréal Alouettes 26-25 d.Montréal Alouettes 34-19 d.Montréal Alouettes 50-27
(TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (TORONTO, ON)
45 46 47 48
1957 1958 1959 1960
HAMILTON TIGER-CATS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 32-7 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 35-28 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 21-7 d.Edmonton Eskimos 16-6
(TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC)
49 50 51 52
1961 1962 1963 1964
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS HAMILTON TIGER-CATS BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS
d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 21-14 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 28-27 d.British Columbia Lions 28-27 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 34-24
(TORONTO, ON) (TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (TORONTO, ON)
53 54 55 56
1965 1966 1967 1968
HAMILTON TIGER-CATS SASK ROUGHRIDERS HAMILTON TIGER-CATS OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 22-16 d.Ottawa Rough Riders 29-14 d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 24-1 d.Calgary Stampeders 24-21
(TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (OTTAWA, ON) (TORONTO, ON)
57 58 59 60
1969 1970 1971 1972
OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS MONTREAL ALOUETTES CALGARY STAMPEDERS HAMILTON TIGER-CATS
d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 29-11 d.Calgary Stampeders 23-10 d.Toronto Argonauts 14-11 d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 13-10
(MONTREAL, QC) (TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (HAMILTON, ON)
61 62 63 64
1973 1974 1975 1976
OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS MONTREAL ALOUETTES EDMONTON ESKIMOS OTTAWA ROUGH RIDERS
d.Edmonton Eskimos 22-18 d.Edmonton Eskimos 20-7 d.Montréal Alouettes 9-8 d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 23-20
(TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (CALGARY, AB) (TORONTO, ON)
65 66 67 68
1977 1978 1979 1980
MONTREAL ALOUETTES EDMONTON ESKIMOS EDMONTON ESKIMOS EDMONTON ESKIMOS
d.Edmonton Eskimos 41-6 d.Montréal Alouettes 20-13 d.Montréal Alouettes 17-9 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 48-10
(MONTREAL, QC) (TORONTO, ON) (MONTREAL, QC) (TORONTO, ON)
69 70 71 72
1981 1982 1983 1984
EDMONTON ESKIMOS EDMONTON ESKIMOS TORONTO ARGONAUTS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS
d.Ottawa Rough Riders 26-23 d.Toronto Argonauts 32-16 d.British Columbia Lions 18-17 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 47-17
(MONTREAL, QC) (TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (EDMONTON, AB)
73 74 75 76
1985 1986 1987 1988
BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS HAMILTON TIGER-CATS EDMONTON ESKIMOS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS
d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 37-24 d.Edmonton Eskimos 39-15 d.Toronto Argonauts 38-36 d.British Columbia Lions 22-21
(MONTREAL, QC) (VANCOUVER, BC) (VANCOUVER, BC) (OTTAWA, ON)
77 78 79 80
1989 1990 1991 1992
SASK ROUGHRIDERS WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS TORONTO ARGONAUTS CALGARY STAMPEDERS
d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 43-40 d.Edmonton Eskimos 50-11 d.Calgary Stampeders 36-21 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 24-10
(TORONTO, ON) (VANCOUVER, BC) (WINNIPEG, MB) (TORONTO, ON)
81 82 83 84
1993 1994 1995 1996
EDMONTON ESKIMOS BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS BALTIMORE STALLIONS TORONTO ARGONAUTS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 33-23 d.Baltimore Stallions 26-23 d.Calgary Stampeders 37-20 d.Edmonton Eskimos 36-21
(CALGARY, AB) (VANCOUVER, BC) (REGINA, SK) (HAMILTON, ON)
85 86 87 88
1997 1998 1999 2000
TORONTO ARGONAUTS CALGARY STAMPEDERS HAMILTON TIGER-CATS BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS
d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 24-10 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 33-23 d.Calgary Stampeders 32-21 d.Montréal Alouettes 28-26
(EDMONTON, AB) (WINNIPEG, MB) (VANCOUVER, BC) (CALGARY, AB)
89 90 91 92
2001 2002 2003 2004
CALGARY STAMPEDERS MONTREAL ALOUETTES EDMONTON ESKIMOS TORONTO ARGONAUTS
d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 27-19 d.Edmonton Eskimos 25-16 d.Montréal Alouettes 34-22 d.British Columbia Lions 27-19
(MONTREAL, QC) (EDMONTON, AB) (REGINA, SK) (OTTAWA, ON)
93 94 95 96
2005 2006 2007 2008
EDMONTON ESKIMOS BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS SASK ROUGHRIDERS CALGARY STAMPEDERS
d.Montréal Alouettes 38-35 (OT) d.Montréal Alouettes 25-14 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 20-19 d.Montréal Alouettes 22-14
(VANCOUVER, BC) (WINNIPEG, MB) (TORONTO, ON) (MONTREAL, QC)
97 98 99 100
2009 2010 2011 2012
MONTREAL ALOUETTES MONTREAL ALOUETTES BRITISH COLUMBIA LIONS TORONTO ARGONAUTS
d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 28-27 d.Saskatchewan Roughriders 21-18 d.Winnipeg Blue Bombers 34-23 d.Calgary Stampeders 35-22
(CALGARY, AB) (EDMONTON, AB) (VANCOUVER, BC) (TORONTO, ON)
101 102 103 104
2013 2014 2015 2016
SASK ROUGHRIDERS CALGARY STAMPEDERS EDMONTON ESKIMOS OTTAWA REDBLACKS
d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 45-23 d.Hamilton Tiger-Cats 20-16 d.Ottawa RedBlacks 26-20 d.Calgary Stampeders 39-33 (OT)
(REGINA, SK) (VANCOUVER, BC) (WINNIPEG, MB) (TORONTO, ON)
105
2017
TORONTO ARGONAUTS
d.Calgary Stampeders 27-24
(OTTAWA, ON)

Hall of fame (Active Teams)
Rank Team Titles Record Apps Last Won
1 Toronto Argonauts
17
17-6
23
2017
2 Edmonton Eskimos
14
14-11
25
2015
3 Winnipeg 'Pegs/Blue Bombers
10
10-14
24
1990
4 Hamilton Tiger-Cats
8
8-12
20
1999
T5 Calgary Stampeders
7
7-8
15
2014
T5 Montréal Alouettes
7
7-11
18
2010
7 British Columbia Lions
6
6-4
10
2011
8 Regina/Saskatchewan Roughriders
4
4-15
19
2013
9 Ottawa RedBlacks
1
1-1
2
2016

Host Stadiums
AAA GROUNDS
HAMILTON, ON
1910/1912/1913/1928/1929/1932/1935
AUTOSTADE
MONTREAL, PQ
BC PLACE
VANCOUVER, BC
1983/1986/1987/1990/1994/1999/2005/2011/2014
BMO FIELD
TORONTO, ON
2016
CANAD INNS/WINNIPEG STADIUM
WINNIPEG, MB
1991/1998/2006
CNE EXHIBITION STADIUM
TORONTO, ON
1959/1961/1962/1964/1965/1968/1970/1973/1976/1978/1980/1982
COMMONWEALTH STADIUM
EDMONTON, AB
1984/1997/2002/2010/2018
EMPIRE STADIUM
VANCOUVER, BC
1955/1958/1960/1963/1966/1971/1974
FRANK CLAIR STADIUM/LANSDOWNE PARK/TD PLACE
OTTAWA, ON
1925/1939/1940/1967/1988/2004/2017
INVESTORS GROUP FIELD
WINNIPEG, MB
2015
IVOR WYNNE STADIUM
HAMILTON, ON
1944/1972/1996
MCMAHON STADIUM
CALGARY, AB
1975/1993/2000/2009
MOLSON STADIUM
MONTREAL, PQ
1931
 
MOSAIC STADIUM
REGINA, SK
1995/2003/2013
 
OLYMPIC STADIUM
MONTREAL, PQ
1977/1979/1981/1985/2001/2008
 
RICHARDSON MEMORIAL STADIUM
KINGSTON, ON
1922
ROGERS CENTRE/SKYDOME
TORONTO, ON
1989/1992/2007/2012
ROSEDALE FIELD
TORONTO, ON
1909
 
VARSITY STADIUM
TORONTO, ON
1911/1914-1915/1920-1921/1923-1924/1926-1927/1930/1934/1936-1938/1940-1943/1945-1954/1956-1957
Updated: 27 November 2017