COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Division III Football Championship
Stagg Bowl
CURRENT CHAMPIONS | HALL OF FAME | HOST STADIUMS
This game, named after Amos Alonzo Stagg, is the culmination of a 32-team single-team elimination tournament. Division III does not support scholarships.

Mount Union has appeared in 11 consecutive games, and all but 3 since 1996. Out of these, they have defeated Wisconsin-Whitewater on 3 occasions (2005, 2006 and 2008) and lost to Wisconsin-Whitewater on 6 occasions (2007, 2009-2011 and 2013-2014) and defeated St.Thomas on 2 occasions (2012 and 2015).
I
II
III
IV
1973
1974
1975
1976
WITTENBERG TIGERS CENTRAL(IA) CHIPPEWAS WITTENBERG TIGERS ST.JOHN'S JOHNNIES
d.Juniata 41-0 d.Ithaca 10-8 d.Ithaca 28-0 d.Towson State 31-28
(PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL)
V
VI
VII
VIII
1977
1978
1979
1980
WIDENER PRIDE BALDWIN-WALLACE YELLOW JACKETS ITHACA BOMBERS DAYTON FLYERS
d.Jacksonville State (AL) 33-0 d.Delaware 10-9 d.Youngstown State 38-21 d.Eastern Illinois 21-13
(PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL)
IX X XI XII
1981
1982
1983
1984
WIDENER PRIDE WEST GEORGIA WOLVES AUGUSTANA (IL) VIKINGS AUGUSTANA (IL) VIKINGS
d.Dayton 17-10 d.Augustana (IL) 14-0 d.Union (NY) 21-17 d.Central (IA) 21-12
(PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (KING ISLAND, OH) (KING ISLAND, OH)
XIII XIV XV XVI
1985
1986
1987
1988
AUGUSTANA (IL) VIKINGS AUGUSTANA (IL) VIKINGS WAGNER SEAHAWKS ITHACA BOMBERS
d.Ithaca 20-7 d.Salisbury State 31-3 d.Dayton 19-3 d.Central (IA) 39-24
(PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL) (PHENIX CITY, AL)
XVII XVIII XIX XX
1989
1990
1991
1992
DAYTON FLYERS ALLEGHENY GATORS ITHACA BOMBERS WI-LA CROSSE EAGLES
d.Union (NY) 17-7 d.Lycoming 21-14(OT) d.Dayton 34-20 d.Washington & Jefferson 16-12
(PHENIX CITY, AL) (BRADENTON, FL) (BRADENTON, FL) (BRADENTON, FL)
XXI XXII XXIII XXIV
1993
1994
1995
1996
MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS ALBION BRITONS WI-LA CROSSE EAGLES MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS
d.Rowan 34-24 d.Washington & Jefferson 38-15 d.Rowan 36-7 d.Rowan 56-24
(SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA)
XXV XXVI XXVII XXVIII
1997
1998
1999
2000
MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS PACIFIC LUTHERAN LUTES MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS
d.Lycoming 61-12 d.Rowan 44-24 d.Rowan 42-13 d.Saint John's (MN) 10-7
(SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA)
XXIX XXX XXXI XXXII
2001
2002
2003
2004
MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS SAINT JOHN'S(MN) JOHNNIES LINFIELD WILDCATS
d.Bridgewater 30-27 d.Trinity (TX) 48-7 d.Mount Union 24-6 d.Mary Hardin-Baylor 28-21
(SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA)
XXXIII XXXIV XXXV XXXVI
2005
2006
2007
2008
MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS WI-WHITEWATER WARHAWKS MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS
d.WI-Whitewater 35-28 d.WI-Whitewater 35-16 d.Mount Union 31-21 d.WI-Whitewater 31-26
(SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA)
XXXVII XXXVIII XXXIX XL
2009
2010
2011
2012
WI-WHITEWATER WARHAWKS WI-WHITEWATER WARHAWKS WI-WHITEWATER WARHAWKS MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS
d.Mount Union 38-28 d.Mount Union 31-21 d.Mount Union 13-10 d.St.Thomas (MN) 28-10
(SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA)
XLI XLII XLIII XLIV
2013
2014
2015
2016
WI-WHITEWATER WARHAWKS WI-WHITEWATER WARHAWKS MT UNION PURPLE RAIDERS M.HARDIN-BAYLOR CRUSADERS
d.Mount Union 52-14 d.Mount Union 43-34 d.Mount Union 49-35 d.Wisconsin-Oshkosh 10-7
(SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA) (SALEM, VA)
XLV
2017
M.HARDIN-BAYLOR CRUSADERS
d.Mary Hardin-Baylor 12-0
(SALEM, VA)

Hall of fame
Rank Team
Titles
Record
Apps
Last Won
1 Mount Union Purple Raiders
13
13-7
20
2017
2 Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
6
6-3
9
2014
3 Augustana (IL) Vikings
4
4-1
5
1986
4 Ithaca Bombers
3
3-4
7
1991
T5 Dayton Flyers*
2
2-3
5
1989
T5 Saint John's (MN) Johnnies
2
2-1
3
2003
T5 Widener Pride
2
2-0
2
1981
T5 Wisconsin-La Crosse Eagles
2
2-0
2
1995
T5 Wittenberg Tigers
2
2-2
2
1979
T10 Allegheny Gators
1
1-0
1
1990
T10 Albion Britons
1
1-0
1
1994
T10 Baldwin-Wallace Yellow Jackets
1
1-0
1
1978
T10 Central Dutch
1
1-0
1
1974
T10 Linfield Wildcats
1
1-0
1
2004
T10 Mary Hardin-Baylor Crusaders
1
1-3
4
2016
T10 Pacific Lutheran Lutes
1
1-0
1
1999
T10 Wagner Seahawks*
1
1-0
1
1987
T10 West Georgia Wolves**
1
1-0
1
1982
T19 Bridgewater (VA) Eagles
0
0-1
1
T19 Juniata Eagles
0
0-1
1
T19 Lycoming Warriors
0
0-1
1
T19 Rowan Profs
0
0-5
5
T19 Salisbury State Sea Gulls
0
0-1
1
T19 Towson State Tigers
0
0-1
1
T19 Trinity (TX) Tigers
0
0-1
1
T19 Union Dutchmen
0
0-2
1
T19 Wabash Little Giants
0
0-1
1
T19 Washington & Jefferson Presidents
0
0-1
1
T19 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans
0
0-1
1
* - Football Championship Subdivision
* - Division II

Host Stadiums
HAWKINS STADIUM
BRADENTON, FL
1990-1992
GARRETT-HARRISON STADIUM
PHENIX CITY, AL
1973-1982/1985-1989
TOM BENSON HALL OF FAME STADIUM
CANTON, OH
2020-2021
SALEM STADIUM
SALEM, VA
1993-2017
WOODFOREST BANK STADIUM
SHENANDOAH, TX
2018-2019
Updated: 09 May 2018